CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 813280

Mr. W.J. Brynes
W.J. Byrnes & Co. of Los Angeles, Inc.
P.O. Box 90595
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a hand hooked rug from China.

Dear Mr. Brynes:

In your letter dated August 3, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a section of a hand hooked rug. The rug is made of 100 percent cotton yarns. The cotton yarns are hand tufted into a pre-existing woven foundation cloth. A latex coating is applied to the back of the rug. The face of the rug has been sheared.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The above subheading is not currently assigned a textile category designation and is therefore not subject to quota or visa restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral

agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport